Date & Time: Oct 2, 1977
Registration:
N98H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20061
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a drug smuggling flight when he was forced down by Colombian Air Force. The aircraft crash landed near Villavicencio. Both pilots were arrested and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced down by Colombian Air Force during an illegal flight.