Date & Time: Aug 12, 1944 at 1256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15598
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis – Chickasha
MSN:
20064
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During takeoff from Memphis Municipal Airport the copilot mistook the captains hand gesture for a command to raise the undercarriage. The engineer immediately tried to pull the landing gear lever to the neutral position, but the airplane already banked left because of the left hand main gear had started to retract. The nr.1 propeller struck the runway, causing one of the blades to separate. The blade cut through the fuselage near the flight deck, causing considerable damage. A fire erupted due to ruptured hydraulic lines and shorted electrical circuits. It came to rest off the side of the runway. All on board, except for the captain, got out safely.
Probable cause:
Misinterpretation and wrong handling on part of the copilot during takeoff.