Date & Time: Aug 20, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AVN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Las Piedras – Maracaibo
MSN:
19984
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On the leg from Maiquetía to Las Piedras, while on a cargo flight to Maracaibo, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caribbean Sea, off the Venezuelan coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.