Date & Time: Jan 21, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GDC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20041
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight to Broome to pick up oil rig workers to Portuguese Timor on behalf of the Burma Oil Company. The approach and landing were completed in heavy rain falls due to monsoon. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and lost its undercarriage and engines before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.