Date & Time: Apr 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dreux – Hildesheim
MSN:
19552
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a supply mission from Dreux-Vernouillet to the Hildesheim Advanced Landing Ground located in Lower Saxony. A formation of 14 C-47 was engaged in this mission and all crew decided to return to the base, except 43-15086, due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field, killing all 5 crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Randolph D. Burchfiel,
T/Sgt Ernest A. Burke,
1st Lt Christine A. Gasvoda,
F/O John E. Henwood,
1st Lt Homer T. Hornberger.