Date & Time: Mar 24, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19717
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt Edward D. Armitage,
T/Sgt Manuel L. Cohen,
1st Lt Robert L. Hodge Jr.,
1st Lt Charles E. Martin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.