Date & Time: Jan 7, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shin Bway Yang - Myitkyina
MSN:
19836
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Radio contact was lost with the aircraft as it was approaching Myikyitna and was cruising in icing conditions some 25 miles from the intended destination. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The crew was completing a supply mission.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil R. Collier Jr.,
Cpl Carl K. Fischer,
2nd Lt Raymond C. Fry Jr.,
Tec Archie Kuhn,
Tec Paul D. Lowery,
Cpl Jimmie L Stribling.