Date & Time: May 15, 1959 at 2042 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AFW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Mar del Plata – Bahía Blanca
MSN:
19790
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
AR672
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Mar del Plata-Brigadier General Bartolomé de la Colina Airport, while climbing, the pilot-in-command made a turn according to the procedures when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed into the sea some three km off shore. All ten occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, spatial disorientation on part of the pilot-in-command is suspected.