Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19568
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission over The Netherlands. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.