Date & Time: Jul 31, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - Santiago
MSN:
19730
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Santiago de Chile-Pudahuel Airport for a local training mission with a crew of three and four paratroopers on board. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the paratroopers bailed out when one of them struck a stabilizer. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in Colina, about 23 km northeast of Pudahuel Airport. All seven occupants were killed.