Date & Time: Aug 26, 1961 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AXA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19874
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was reported the rotation was completed prematurely and the aircraft's speed was too low, causing it to stall.