Date & Time: Jul 31, 1944 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples – Foggia – Ramitelli
MSN:
19619
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Naples-Capodichino Airport at 0800LT bound for Ramitelli AFB, with an intermediate stop in Foggia. Some thirty minutes later, the crew encountered foggy conditions and the visibility was low. Suddenly, the captain saw a mountain ahead of him and attempted to gain height. Unfortunately, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area. Nine passengers were killed while all 13 other occupants, among them all four crew members, were injured.
Crew (436th TCG):
Lt Howard B. Wank, pilot,
Lt Marvin Butz, copilot,
S/Sgt Charles T. Taylor, radio operator,
Sgt Raymond H. Kelley, crew chief.
Passengers who were killed:
PFC Walker Dozier,
PFC Morgan Fairfield Jr,
T/Sgt James A. Gaston,
PFC Theodore Harrison,
Sgt James C. Wyatt,
PFC Earnest Hill,
PFC William L. Hill,
PFC Loney Portee,
Sgt James A. Wright.
Source: http://www.1943salerno.it/ritrovamenti/36-il-dakota.html