Date & Time: Dec 25, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
CBK-20
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ankara – Istanbul
MSN:
19608
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ankara-Etimesgut Airbase, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Çakirlar Çiftligi, about 4 km north of the airfield. All six crew members were killed. Icing conditions were reported at the time of the accident.