Date & Time: Mar 18, 1990 at 0620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR-SAZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guanaja - Roatán - San Pedro Sula
MSN:
19495
YOM:
1944
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Guanaja to San Pedro Sula with an intermediate stop in Roatán. After landing, the crew encountered strong crosswinds when the aircraft veered off runway and crashed in the Caribbean Sea. A crew member and six passengers were killed while 25 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after touchdown due to strong crosswinds.