Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19326
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. En route, the Skytrain was shot down by the German Flak. Most of the paratroopers were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. All four crew members and a paratrooper were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.