Date & Time: Apr 16, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
F-BESS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hanoi - Sơn La
MSN:
19498
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Hanoi-Gia Lâm to Sơn La-Nà Sản Airport, carrying 27 wounded soldiers and a crew of three. Shortly after takeoff from Gia Lâm Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left and crashed in a huge explosion. All 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was due to the failure of the left wing shortly after rotation.