Date & Time: Mar 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100944
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19407
YOM:
1944
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Cairo Airport while on a cargo flight, killing both pilots.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leonard Kepil,
1st Lt Theodore E. Stone.