Date & Time: Jul 2, 1944 at 2110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100492
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syracuse - Syracuse
MSN:
18955
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Syracuse AFB on a training mission to the Wheeler-Sack Airbase. After take off, the captain decided to modify the program and diverted to Syracuse Municipal Airport to complete touch and go maneuver. After three such procedures, he started a new approach to runway 27 when, during the last turn, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located one mile short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all three occupants were killed.