Date & Time: Jun 16, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane – Saigon
MSN:
19100
YOM:
1943
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
En route from Vientiane to Saigon, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Phou Lassi Mountains. As the airplane failed to arrive in Saigon, SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was found 13 days later only, in an isolated and remote area located about 30 km northwest of Paksé. The aircraft was destroyed and all 34 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown. The assumption that the airplane has been shot down was not ruled out as well as an uncontrollable fire on board.