Date & Time: Jun 10, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae - Alotau
MSN:
19091
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Dakota left Lae-Nadzab Airport on a medevac flight to Milne Bay carrying 18 patients and 3 Medical Attendants. Whilst over Dobodura, the crew received radio reports that Milne Bay Airfield was not in service, probably due to poor weather conditions. The crew wanted to divert to Port Moresby. En route, the left engine failed. It then appeared that both Jacksons and Wards fields could not be reached due to low ceiling and rain. The airplane then diverted to the emergency airfield on Fisherman's Island. A belly landing was carried out along the strip. There was no fire and all aboard survived.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19440610-1
Probable cause:
Technical investigation revealed that the left engine had just been replaced and this was the first-flight since the work was done. For the lack of a single cotter-pin and some safety wire in the throttle-linkage, this aircraft ended up crash-landing.