Date & Time: Jun 11, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
B-827
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13784/25229
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Quảng Ngãi Airport, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.