Date & Time: Jan 18, 1944 at 0613 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-30682
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland - Seattle
MSN:
13833
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 27 in Oakland Airport, while climbing, left engine failed. Right away, the pilot feathered the propeller and started a right turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed onto a house near the airport. All eight occupants were killed while nobody on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
According to officials, the failure of the left engine was likely caused by the ruptured of a fuel line.