Date & Time: Dec 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
83
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan - Suifu
MSN:
10159
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Suifu Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to locate the airport. While flying below minimums, the captain decided to make a go around when the aircraft hit a rocky peak and crashed in a huge explosion less than 50 meters from the top of the mountain. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to officials, the accident was not caused by an error on part of the crew but by the fact that the authorities of the Suifu Airport failed to inform the company's operations that the main radio beacon of the airport has been relocated two days prior to the accident. Therefore, the crew continued the approach in reference to a radio beacon's position that was incorrect. Thus, the crew was following a wrong approach pattern. The lack of visibility caused by the poor weather conditions remains a contributory factor.