Date & Time: Dec 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-24272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sookerating - Sookerating
MSN:
10134
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission out from Sookerating AFB. While cruising in cloudy conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a mountain located 24 km northeast of Shin Bway Yang. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Pvt James Edward Cagle,
M/Sgt George Charles Griep,
Cpl James Orgal Hayden,
2nd Lt Richard Edward Hochschild,
M/Sgt Lonnie Morgan,
Pvt Joseph Van Hoorelbeke,
2nd Lt Gerard Noel Warren.