Date & Time: Jan 27, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
CS-TDB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
MSN:
10033
YOM:
1943
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the vicinity of Lisbon. In flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion in Monte da Caparica, south of Lisbon. All three crew members were killed.