Date & Time: Dec 12, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
VH-INI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
12252
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight out from Sydney Airport. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 24 km off shore. Some debris were found the following morning at 0700LT while the main wreckage sank by a important depth. No trace of the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Cpt R. Thomas,
F/O G. Thom,
F/O L. Campbell.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause and circumstances of the accident.