Date & Time: Feb 17, 1945 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aitape-Tadji - Aitape-Tadji
MSN:
12250
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1742
Circumstances:
The crew left Aitape-Tadji Airfield on a supply mission to the Malin-Walum area located west of Wewak. Enroute, the aircraft crashed and burned near But and was totally destroyed. Four crew members and two passengers were killed. Two crewmen were seriously injured.
Crew (36th Squadron):
S/L L. K. Jackson, pilot,
F/Lt K. R. C. Mathews, copilot, †
F/Sgt D. G. Campbell, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Pvt J. G. Law,
Sgt H. M. Whaling, †
Pvt E. J. Collins. †
Passengers:
Cpl A. E. Guy, †
Cpl K. Harden. †