Date & Time: Jun 8, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
YU-ABE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Munich – Belgrade
MSN:
12381
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Munich-Riem Airport, while flying at an altitude of 1,500 meters, the crew contacted ATC and reported an in-flight fire. As he realized he would not reach the airfield, the pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field located few km from the airport. The aircraft belly landed in a field and came to rest in flames. While all 11 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that fire ignited in the bagage compartment, probably in a box. The nature of the fire was not conclusively determined.