Date & Time: Oct 7, 1978 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-KVU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
12356
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Pampulha Airport, the crew encountered difficulties to stop the airplane that overran, went down an embankment and came to rest few dozen meters further with its undercarriage torn off. All 19 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the brakes failed after touchdown for unknown reasons.