Date & Time: Jun 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
A65-15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alotau - Port Moresby
MSN:
9997
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Eleven minutes after its take off from Alotau, in the Milne Bay Province, the aircraft hit a mountain and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed. The aircraft was also wearing the civil registration VH-CTO.
Crew (33th Squadron):
F/Lt R. Head,
Sgt D. H. Palmer,
F/O W. J. Wilson,
LAC W. J. O'Brien.