Date & Time: Sep 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9797
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking part to a supply mission over Holland, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. All four crew were later recovered.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.