Date & Time: Jan 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
77
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Tengchong
MSN:
9596
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Kunming to Tengchong, Yunnan. Due to poor weather conditions at destination, the crew was unable to land in Tengchong and decided to continue to Dinjan, Assam, India. While overflying north of Burma, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the region of Ziadum, Kachin State. The wreckage was later found at an elevation of 12,034 feet. All four crew members were killed. The accident occurred in severe icing conditions, turbulence and strong wind from southwest up to 100 mp/h.