Date & Time: Dec 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23659
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville – Port Moresby
MSN:
9521
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Port Moresby-Jackson Airfield at a height of 4,000 feet, both engines failed. The captain attemted an emergency landing in a prairie located 20 miles west of aerodrome, near the Vanapa River. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.