Date & Time: Oct 30, 1959 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SX-BAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athens – Thessaloniki
MSN:
9491
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
OA214
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Athens-Ellinikon Airport at 1501LT bound for Tessaloniki. The crew climbed to an altitude of 3,000 feet with a 240° heading and later received the permission to climb to 9,000 feet. While approaching Mt Parnis in good weather conditions, the captain informed ATC about his position. Five minutes later, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and crashed near Avlona. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the gudgeon pin bearing of no.6 piston of the left engine, which resulted in the abrupt breaking of the engine. Inertia of the propeller at the moment of the breaking of the engine caused failure of the propeller shaft. The broken propeller, rotating, caused serious cuts on the left wing. The latter then separated and loss of control followed.