Date & Time: Feb 15, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
A65-11
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9591
YOM:
1943
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt Bagshaw,
F/Lt Thompson,
F/Lt Smith,
P/O Jacobsen.