Date & Time: Nov 17, 1972
Registration:
CF-FOL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Keflavik - Saint John's
MSN:
14038/25483
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a charter flight from Keflavik to Saint John's, Newfoundland. En route, both engines failed simultaneously due to fuel exhaustion. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 160 km east of Saint John's. All three occupants were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was inexperienced on this type of aircraft and that he never flew a transatlantic flight in the past. Investigations reported that the crew encountered strong headwinds all along the flight, causing the fuel consumption to be higher than expected with a lower speed than calculated. It was determined that the aircraft's speed was in fact 112 km/h instead of the expected 150 km/h.