Date & Time: Aug 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
KG784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
MSN:
14016/25461
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, a dual engine failure forced the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Atlantic Ocean, some 320 km off Natal. The aircraft was lost but the crew fate remains unknown. The crew was on his way to deliver the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure.