Date & Time: Apr 17, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGHK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar – London
MSN:
9406
YOM:
1943
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Gibraltar to London, the crew encountered an engine failure. The captain contacted ATC and decided to divert to Oviedo Airport. After touchdown with one engine inoperative, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All occupants escaped unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.