Date & Time: May 13, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BZI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13448
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Somerset Island was completed in whiteout conditions. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the left ski struck the ground about 150 feet short of runway threshold. The left ski dug into the snow and was torn off, causing the airplane to crash. While both pilots were unhurt, the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair and later convoyed to the Calgary Air Museum.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted to land in below-minima visibility due to whiteout conditions.