Date & Time: Feb 19, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
42-93723
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langenlebarn - Neubiberg
MSN:
13666
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing in unknown circumstances. All three crew members were injured while the passenger died from his injuries few hours later.
Crew:
1st Lt Walter T. Galligan, pilot,
2nd Lt Donald W. Morell, copilot,
Pfc James F. Carwile, flight engineer.
Passenger:
Cpt John Lawlor. †