Date & Time: Dec 24, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-ADI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13447
YOM:
1944
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the total weight of the aircraft was exceeding the MTOW.