Date & Time: Feb 12, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OOV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frobisher Bay – Resolute Bay
MSN:
13300
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Frobisher Bay Airport, while climbing, one of the engine lost power. The crew elected to return when the airplane stalled and crashed by the airport. All three occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was returning from a major overhaul in Toronto few days ago.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for unknown reason.