Date & Time: Jan 31, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
F-BGXD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13312
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the pilot mistakenly raised the landing gear before the aircraft had taken off. It sank on its belly and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadvertent retraction of the undercarriage prior to takeoff.