Date & Time: Mar 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-93505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockhampton – Pitu
MSN:
13424
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Rockhampton bound for Pitu, Indonesia, with 20 passengers and a crew of two on board. Enroute, the crew decided to return due to insufficient fuel. While approaching Cape Melville, the captain ordered the passengers to bail out. The crew abandoned the aircraft as well and the Dakota crashed into the Bathurst Bay. Five passengers were injured and fifteen others were unhurt. A passenger was killed because his parachute failed to open and no trace of the captain was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Rueben A. Blackburn,
Sgt Henry P. Williams. †
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld148.htm
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.