Date & Time: Dec 22, 1950 at 1353 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CUF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Penticton
MSN:
12855
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
CP004
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The approach to Penticton was started in marginal weather conditions when the aircraft hit several trees. While contacting trees, the left wing was sheared off, the aircraft rotated to the left and crashed in a snow covered and wooded area located on the Mt Okanagan, about 27 km north of the Penticton Airport. Sixteen occupants were evacuated, some of them were injured. Unfortunately, both pilots were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to fly below the minimum safe altitude of 6,500 feet fixed to clear the Mt Okanagan. The aircraft struck Okanagan Mountain as a result of being below the minimum altitude permissible when passing through the Greata fan marker during an instrument approach procedure on the Penticton Radio Range.