Date & Time: Apr 27, 1945 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lawrenceville-George - Lawrenceville-George
MSN:
13054
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Lawrenceville-George, Illinois, to complete a training mission at Emison AFB, Indiana. While circling around the airbase to drop para-pack, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field half a mile southwest of the airfield. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew killed were:
F/O Paul E. Forker,
Sgt Monte L. Holman.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft while having his attention focused on the deployment of the para-pack.