Date & Time: Apr 15, 1971 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
293246
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Basa - Nichols
MSN:
13136
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Basa AFB (north of Floridablanca), while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the left engine failed. The aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed 800 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 40 occupants were killed, among them 10 officers and 26 family members.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reason.