Date & Time: Apr 10, 1957 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ANX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
13048
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The aircraft was proceeding from Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo on IFR flight 1800 VD-3 and was near Ubatuba when fire broke out in the starboard engine. Finding it impossible to continue the flight, the pilot turned back to the south, losing altitude, intending to land at Ubatuba. Owing to slight rain, he failed to see Papagaio Peak on Anchieta Island until he was very close to it. When he attempted to pull the nose up to clear the obstruction the aircraft went into a stall and crashed against the mountain at 1520LT and burned. Three crew members and twenty-three passengers were killed. One crew member and three passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was power plant failure for undetermined reasons.