Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-108884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12688
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission when the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak while flying over The Netherlands. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.