Date & Time: Jan 13, 1945 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L866
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Saratov
MSN:
12601
YOM:
1944
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1056
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Kuybyshev to Saratov-Razboyshchina Airport with a load of various goods for a total weight of 2,089 kilos. On approach to Saratov, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a visibility limited to 800 metres due to fog. Despite below minima conditions, the captain decided to continue the approach and completed a last turn to join the glide when the aircraft stalled and crashed about 5 km from the airport, on the slope of the Korolyov Sad ravine, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the crew who decided to continue the approach in below minima conditions and failed to return to Kuybyshev for a safe landing. Poor flight organisation by the operations and inadequate information transmitted to the crew concerning the weather forecast which did not reflect the actual conditions.